Clear BagPaper, Cardboard

Join our mail list

Parish privacy statement

The information presented below is the parish policy towards data protection and privacy. Please note that it will be updated from time to time inline with current guidance. A PDF version is provided at the bottom off the screen if you wish to download the statement.


St Peter Port Parish Privacy Statement
The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017 “the DP Law”, requires us to provide certain information to you. We provide this via our Privacy Statement below. This applies to all personal data collected and processed by St Peter Port parish, except for that relating to recruitment.


WHO ARE WE?
We are the St Peter Port parish official representative body. Our legal identity and authority derive from common law and statute. This is the privacy statement of the St Peter Port parish which includes, without limitation, the website: www.stpeterport.gg home page and all other pages under the same top level domain name, and all content thereon as provided by St Peter Port parish.

We are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services and website. In order to provide you with the best experience, we are sometimes required to collect and process your personal data.

The DP Law defines us as a ‘Controller’ – i.e. we are responsible and accountable for the personal data we hold about you. We may also, in certain circumstances be defined as a ‘Processor’ and in rare cases, as a ‘Joint Controller’ in connection with some activities relating to government functions.


DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)
The Data Protection Officer (DPO) for the St Peter Port parish is The Secretary to the Constables, who can be contacted by email; Constables@stpeterport.gg telephone (01481 720014) or in writing at Constables Office, Lefebvre Street, St Peter Port, GY1 2JS.

WHEN AND WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED
Personal data is collected to enable us to provide you with relevant parish services, process your enquiries or deal with your complaints. We will collect and hold data which may include your name, contact details, title, address, and property or ownership details. We may also process your financial data in relation to the payment of parish rates, dog tax, mooring fees, bornements, liquor licences and other parish associated activities These examples outline our lawful basis for processing - as defined by the DP Law. These activities are processed under Sch 2(1)(5) of the DP Law (processing is necessary for the exercise or performance of a public authority).


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
All personal data collected is processed under Sch 2(1)(5) of the DP Law (processing is necessary for the exercise or performance of a public authority) or to comply with any duty conferred or imposed on the Controller by an enactment of law (for example government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

We will only use data collected in compliance with the purpose for which that data was collected, for any other purposes that were disclosed at the time the data was provided, or with your consent.

SPECIAL CATEGORY DATA
We do not process any special category data as defined by the DP Law.


DATA COLLECTED BY EMAIL
We process personal data supplied by email using standard email applications, and we may also record it on our other parish database systems if it relates matters of relevance.


DATA COLLECTED VIA SOCIAL MEDIA
Use of our social media sites involves interaction with third-party websites reached via links. We are not responsible for the actions or activities of third party websites. You are advised to read the data collection and privacy statements on the other websites you visit.


DATA COLLECTED AS PART OF THE PARISH EMAIL NEWS BULLETIN SIGN-UP
We process your personal data (in this instance: your name and email address) in relation to our news bulletin sign-up process, using the legal basis of ‘consent’ in the DP Law.

When completing our news bulletin sign up form, you only need to provide your name and email address. This is used for the sole purpose of sending you our monthly news bulletin. During the sign-up process you will receive an email to verify your details and a confirmation email once sign-up has been completed.

As we use consent to process your personal data in this instance, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. An ‘unsubscribe’ link is included in each news bulletin email to enable you to unsubscribe. Or you can email;  Constables@stpeterport.gg from the email address you are subscribed through and ask us to unsubscribe you.

We use Mailchimp.com to deliver our email news bulletins.


DATA COLLECTED AS A RESULT OF ATTENDANCE AT OUR DROP-IN SESSIONS 
We process your personal data (in this instance: your name, address and contact details) when you attend one of our drop-in sessions, using your consent and you are free to withdraw your consent ant any time.

However, please be advised that some personal data collected for this purpose may be processed under Sch 2(1)(5) of the DP Law (processing is necessary for the exercise or performance of a public authority).

We may record your data on our other parish database systems if the information relates to a complaint, or other matters of relevance.


DATA COLLECTED AS A RESULT OF ENQUIRIES MADE BY TELEPHONE OR IN PERSON
Personal data collected for this purpose is processed under Sch 2(1)(5) of the DP Law (processing is necessary for the exercise or performance of a public authority).

We may record your data on our other parish database systems if the information relates to a complaint, or other matters of relevance.


DATA COLLECTED AS A RESULT OF ENQUIRIES MADE BY TELEPHONE OR IN PERSON
Some of the services provided by the parish, require the sharing and exchanging of personal data with third parties – such as States of Guernsey Government departments. Personal data used for this purpose is processed under Sch 2(1)(5) of the DP Law (processing is necessary for the exercise or performance of a public authority).


YOUR RIGHTS

The DP Law provides you with a number of rights;

  • Right to information for personal data collected from data subject
  • Right of access
  • Right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes
  • Right to object to processing on grounds of public interest
  • Right to object to processing for historical or scientific purposes
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing
  • Right to data portability

If you wish to make a submission in respect of any one of these rights, which is free of charge, please contact The Secretary to the Constables via email; Constables@stpeterport.gg 


TRANSFERS OF DATA
St Peter Port parish does not transfer any personal data to jurisdictions outside of the Bailiwick of Guernsey, or to unauthorised jurisdictions unless we are required to do so by an enactment of law. The only exception to this is the use of our parish email news bulletin service, which is managed by Mailchimp.com, whose servers are based in the US. The only data transferred in these circumstances is your email address in order for you to be sent parish email news bulletins.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
This notice does not cover any third-party websites reached via links on our website or via social media. We are not responsible for the actions or activities of third party websites. You are advised to read the data collection and privacy statements on the other websites and social media outlets you visit.


COOKIES
A cookie is a small piece of data delivered through your web browser to your computer. These are used to improve the website experience, for example, a cookie will remember preferences you have, set the next time you visit the website. The details used on this website can be viewed in detail here: stpeterport.gg/cookies


RETENTION OF DATA
All data is retained securely and only used for the purposes set out in the DP Law. Data is retained to comply with our statutory obligations and in accordance with the parish’s’ retention policy.


COMPLAINTS AND APPEALS
If you are not satisfied with the manner in which your personal data is being processed by the Controller, and you have tried unsuccessfully to resolve the matter with them, the DP Law provides for a right to complain to the regulator – The Office of the Data Protection Authority. Their contact details are;

The Commissioner,
The Office of the Data Protection Authority,
St Martin’s House,
Le Bordage,
St Peter Port,
Guernsey, GY1 1BR

Tel; +44(0) 1481 742074
Website; www.odpa.gg where you can lodge a complaint.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 10th February 2021.

Share This Page
Think before you print and help protect our environment
© St. Peter Port Parish 2021

website by Submarine

Douzenier Login